unsere Ballone

Happy Birthday Ballon

Ballon Frieden GmbH
Hummelbergstr.4
CH-9216 Hohentannen
Telefon: +41 79 696 29 35
E-Mail: info [at] ballonfrieden.ch
Web: www.ballonfrieden.ch

 

elag

ELAG ast GmbH
Neuhof 7
CH-3422 Kirchberg
Telefon: +41 34 423 70 30
Fax: +41 34 422 26 25
E-Mail: gastro [at] elag.ch
Web: www.elagpochetta.com

MM-Technics

MEYER-MAYOR AG
Ballonstoffhersteller
Toggenburgerstrasse 13
CH-9652 Neu St.Johann
Telefon: + 41 071 995 60 11
Fax: + 41 071 995 60 15
E-Mail: info [at] meyer-mayor.ch
Web: www.meyer-mayor.ch

 

 

 

GORDON BENNETT Rennen seit 1983 bis Heute

61. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 08.09.2017  -  Epagny, Gruyères Schweiz

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Vincent Leys
Christoph Houver
FRA 1 F-PPGB Vöru / Estland 1.836,06 km
2yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger
SUI 1 HB-QKF Popowo / Polen 1.366.78 km
3 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-MAK Nieckowo / Polen 1.334,24 km
4 Laurent Sciboz
Nicolas Tièche
SUI 2 HB-QRV Lawki / Polen 1.308,59 km
5 Heinz Otto Lausch
Tobias Lausch
GER 2 D-OGYN Grabowo / Polen 1.282,62 km
6 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney
GER 1 D-OENH Purda / Polen 1.248,29 km
7 Thomas Lewetz
Christian Wagner
AUT 2 D-OZZI Orneta / Polen 1.242,62 km
8 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk
POL 2 SP-DMZ Bocecin / Polen 1.214,87 km
9 John Rose
Colin Butter
GBR 2 D-OCOX Burztynowo / Polen 1.139,29 km
10 Peter Cuneo
Barbara Fricke
USA 1 N505HY Mazowsze / Polen 1.110,78 km
11 Benoît Peterle
Benoît Pelard
FRA 3 F-Pall Okoniny / Polen 1.109,46 km
12 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski
POL 1 D-OABD Barcino / Polen 1.103,77 km
13 Jan Smrcka
Ales Vasicek
CZE 1 D-OFVA Lubraniec / Polen 1.076,78 km
14 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine
FRA 2 F-PPSE Kruszwica / Polen 1.054,98 km
15 Philippe De Cock
Geert Peirsman
BEL 1 D-ORON Barcin / Polen 1.044,88 km
16 Dariusz Brzozowski
Steven Griffin
AUS 1 HB-QHP Szubin / Polen 1.044,16 km
17 Walter Gschwendtner
Max Krebs
SUI 3 HB-QPJ Konin / Polen 1.016,93 km
18 Matthias Zenge
Benjamin Eimers
GER 3 D-OTLI Peczerzyno / Polen 999,29 km
19 Saburo Ichiyoshi
Komei Hashimoto
JPN 1 JA-A 1044 Gutow / Polen 969,41 km
20 Cheri White
Mark Sullivan
USA 2 D-OMFE Osetnica / Polen 823,69 km
21 Robertas Komza
Danielius Komza
LTU 1 D-OWML Lipiani / Polen 815,53 km

 

60. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 18.08.2016  -  Gladbeck Deutschland

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger
SUI 1 HB-QKF Stavros / Greece 1.803.40 km
2 Nicolas Tièche
Laurent Sciboz
SUI 2 HB-QRV Cortone / Italy 1.589,95 km
3 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-MAK Cortone / Italy 1.585.91 km
4 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo
USA 1 N505HY Brufa / Italy 1.031.83 km
5 Gerald Stürzlinger
Wolfgang Spät
AUT 1 D-ORZL Campestre et Luc / France 887,13 km
6 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski
POL 2 D-OABD Valréas / France 810,78 km
7 Philippe De Cock
Geert Peirsman
BEL 1 D-ORON Lesignano De Bagni / Italy 806,76 km
8 Vincent Leys
Christoph Houver
FRA 1 F-PPGB Saillans / France 774,62 km
9 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk
POL 1 SP-BMZ Borgonova val Tidone / Italy 747,34 km
10 Wilhem Eimers
Matthias Zenge
GER 1 D-OTLI Savigny / France 663,65 km
11 Benoît Pelard
Benoît Peterle
FRA 3 F-Pall Savigny / France 662,43 km
12 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine
FRA 2 F-PPSE Bournes / Switzerland 551,60 km
13 John Rose
Clive Bailey
GBR 2 G-CGOZ Savigny sous Mâlain / France 497,69 km
14 Heinz Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch
GER 2 D-OGYN Battrans / France 468,55 km
15 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney
GER 3 D-OENH Montreux Château / Switzerland 439,70 km
16 Robertas Komza
Laurynas Komza
LTU 1 D-OWML Romagny sous Rougemont / Switzerland 427,20 km
17 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten
NED 1 PH-KTS Meurcourt / France 423,83 km
18 Mark Sullivan
Cheri White
USA 2 D-OMFE Heiteren / France 401,12 km
19 Andy Cayton
Christian Schoemig
USA 3 D-OWBA Rombach le Franc/ France 364,20 km
20 Jurgen Dobbelaere
Gino Ciers
BEL 3 D-OCOX La Salle / France 359,34 km
21 Jan Thijs
Reginald Geerinck
BEL 2 D-OLVE Goin / France 589,62 km
22 Dariusz Brzozowski
John Wallington
AUS 1 D-OFVA Auw bei Prüm / Germany 147,53 km
23 Paul Spellward
Colin Butter
GBR 1 D-OCFT Bütgenbach / Belgium 130,94 km
24 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst Tschuppert
SUI 3 HB-QPJ Limbourg / Belgium 129,00 km

 

59. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 28.08.2015  -  Pau Frankreich

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witprächtiger
SUI 1 HB-QKF Jaczno / Poland 2.080,80 km
2 Matthias Zenge
Wilhelm Eimers
GER 1 D-OTLI North of Wolka / Poland 2.071,61 km
3 Nicolas Tiéche
Laurent Sciboz
SUI 2 HB-QRV West of Suwalki / Poland 2.067,76 km
4 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-MAK Gorodzisko / Poland 2.056,33 km
5 Krzysztof Zapart
Bazyli Dawidziuk
POL 1 SP-BMZ North of Godlewo Milewek / Poland 1.971,43 km
6 Cheri White
Mark Sullivan
USA 2 D-OMFE N/E of Nova Osuchowa / Poland 1.937,50 km
7 Benoit Peterle
Benoit Pelard
FRA 3 F-PALL N/E of Lubsko / Poland 1.487,37 km
8 Phillipe de Cock
Geert Peirsman
BEL 1 D-ORON Dörentrup / Germany 1.191,45 km
9 Himke Hilbert
Dominik Haggeney
GER 3 D-OENH South of Homberg / Germany 1.125,74 km
10 Mateusz Rekas
Jacek Bogdanski
POL 2 D-OWBA S/W Luxembourg city / Luxembourg 852,27 km
11 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst Tschuppert
SUI 3 HB-QPJ East of Leglise / Belgium 849,33 km
12 Jurgen Dobbelaere
David Spildooren
BEL 2 D-OCOX East of Doullens / France 783,50 km
13 Heinz-Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch
GER 2 D-OGYN N/E of Ouville I´Abbaye / France 712,15 km
14 Vincent Leys
Christophe Houver
FRA 1 F-PPGB N/E Motteville / France 707,43 km
15 Pascal Joubert
Herve Moine
FRA 2 F-PPSE East of Lisieux / France 647,83 km
16 Phillip Bryant
Clay Wilson
USA 1 D-OOWE S/E of Houeilles / France 98,98 km
no start Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl
AUT 1 D-ORZL    

 

58. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 29.08.2014  -  Vichy Frankreich

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Matthias Zenge
Wilhelm Eimers
GER 1 D-OTLI Fanusa, Sicily / Italy 1410.64 km
2 Vincent Leys
Christoph Houver
FRA 1 F-PPGB Cassibile, Sicily / Italy 1406.13 km
3 Heinz Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch
GER 2 D-OGYN Sortino, Sicily / Italy 1383.77 km
4 Eric DECELLIERES
Herve MOINE
FRA 2 F-PPSE Catonia, Sicily / Italy 1335.25 km
5 Mateusz REKAS
Krzysztof ZAPART
POL 1 SP-BMZ Lavello / Italy 1136.69 km
6 Philip BRYANT
Andy CAYTON
USA 1 N-257P Pescara / Italy 935.11 km
7 smiley Kurt Frieden
Roman Hugi
SUI 1 HB-QKF Latina / Italy 917.25 km
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl
AUT 1 D-ORZL Santa Marinella / Italy 811.56 km
9 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-MAK Oristano, Sardegna / Italy 809.76 km
10 Mark SULLIVAN
Cheri WHITE
USA 2 D-OMFE Cuglieri, Sardegna / Italy 779.17 km
11 Himke HILBERT
Dominik HAGGENEY
GER 3 D-OENH Ghisonaccia, Corsica / France 663.84 km
12 Walter Gschwendtner
Ernst TSCHUPPERT
SUI 2 HB-QPJ Gap Tallard / France 274.32 km
13 Benoit PELARD
Benoit PETERLE
FRA 3 F-PALL Les Vans / France 201.52 km
14 Christopher WOOD
John ROSE
GBR 2 D-OBCW Chauzon / France 197.69 km
15 Enzo CISARO
Giovanni AIMO
ITA 1 I-OECM Regine Durette / France 95.03 km
16 Sergey GRISHIN
Leonid TYUKHTYAEV
RUS 1 D-OABD Viscomtat / France 41.89 km
no resalt Nicolas TIECHE
Laurent SCIBOZ
SUI 3 HB-QHP Cres / Croatia
(outside the competition area)
873.01 km

 

57. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 25.08.2013  -  Nancy Frankreich

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Vincent Leys
Christoph Houver
FRA 1 F-PPGB Lamas, PG 1402.43  km
2 Matthias Zenge
Wilhelm Eimers
GER 2 D-OWBI Rabalde, PG 1382.04 km
3 yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger
SUI 1 HB-QKF Castrocalban, ES 1186.44 km
4 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-LKU Bieuzy, FR 688.45 km
5 Benoit Peterle
Herve Moine
FRA 2 F-PPSE Trefflean, FR 667.96 km
6 Heinz Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch
GER 1 D-OGYN Nantes, FR 590.59  km
7 Nikolay Galkin
Mikhail Bakanov
RUS 1 D-OTLI Ampfing, DE 457.53 km
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl
AUT 1 D-ORZL Chartres, FR 369.27 km
9 Christopher Wood
John Rose
GBR 2 D-OCFT Mormant, FR 241.98  km
10 Walter Gschwendtner
Felix Gerber
SUI 2 HB-QHP Endingen, DE 199.54  km
11 Benoit Pelard
Laurent Layoie
FRA 3 F-PALL Le Chesne, FR 139.75 km
12 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann
USA 2 D-OWML Lichtenau, DE 132.47 km
13 Paul Spellward
Clive Bailey
GBR 2 G-CGOZ Beaufort en Argonne, FR 121.00 km
14 Enzo Cisaro
Giovanni Aimo
ITA 1 I-OECM Osthoffen, FR 97.95  km
15 Josef Höhl
Georg Sellmaier
GER 3 D-OMFE Airport LFQE, FR 84.93 km
16 Walter Mattenberger
Max Krebs
SUI 3 HB-QHP Sarre-Union, FR 69.37  km
17 Olli Luoma
Markku Sipinen
Fin 1 OH-OCO Sarrebourg, FR 61.87  km
18 Cheri White
Mark Sullivan
USA 1 N-707GGH NE of Metz, FR 55.37 km

 

56. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 01.09.2012  -  Ebnatt Kappel Schweiz

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys
FRA 1 F-PPGB Santa Olalla del Cala, ES 1620.06  km
2 yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger
SUI 1 HB-QKF Puebla del Maestre, ES 1604.28 km
3 Andy Cayton
William Manuel
USA 2 N-526UP Totana, ES 1369.52 km
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Matthias Zenge
GER 3 D-OWBI Redovan, ES 1304.76  km
5 Leonid Tyukhtyaev
Sergey Grishin
RUS 1 D-OTLI Albacete, ES 1303.98 km
6 Mark Sullivan
Cheri White
USA 3 N-707GH Almansa, ES 1241.26 km
7 Josef Scherzer
Silvia Wagner
AUT 2 D-OWBM Henarejos, ES 1185.30 km
8 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey
GBR 1 G-CGOZ Santa Climenc, ES 849.90  km
9 Christopher Wood
John Rose
GBR 2 D-OCFT Le Mona, FR 760.16  km
10 Walter Mattenberger
Max Krebs
SUI 2 HB-QHP Sauzet, FR 688.79  km
11 Benoit Pelard
Benoît Péterlé
FRA 1 F-PALL Parisot, FR 685.18 km
12 Gerald Stürzlinger
Thomas Herndl
AUT 1 D-ORZL Cezac, FR 683.59 km
13 Walter Gschwendtner
Felix Gerber
SUI 3 HB-QPJ Cieurac, FR 673.08 km
14 Tomas Hora
Volker Löschhorn
GER 2 D-OSTZ Tursac, FR 672.14  km
15 Heinz Otto Lausch
Marion Lausch
GER 1 D-OMFE Rueyres, FR 666.30 km
16 Anulfo Gonzalez
Angel Aguirre
ESP 1 EC-LKU Couzou, FR 642.82  km
17 Peter Cuneo
Barbara Fricke
USA 1 D-OWML Larodde, FR 535.69  km

 

55. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 10.09.2011  -  Gap-Tallard

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys
FRA 1 F-PPSE Hadersdorf, AU 780.7 km
2 Matthias Zenge
Frank Wilbert
GER 2 D-OWBA Piding, DE 646.3 km
3 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel
GER 1 D-OWBI Unken, AU 623.2  km
4 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey
GBR 3 G-CGOZ Itter Kufstein, AU 581.5  km
5

Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo

USA 1 D-OMFE Mayerhofen, AU 543.6  km
6 Benoit Pelard
Benoît Péterlé
FRA 2 F-PALL Innsbruck, AU 517.1 km
7

Nicolas Tieche
Pierrick Duvoisin

SUI 3 D-OWML Kühtai, AU 492.4  km
8 Gerald Stürzlinger
Josef Scherzer
AUT 1 D-ORZL Leins Pitztal, AU 475.6  km
9 smiley Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger
SUI 2 HB-QKF Cantu, IT 283.0  km
10 Cheri White
Mark Sullivan
USA 2 N-707GH Asti, IT 206.6  km
11 Tobias Anzeneder
Peter Krafczyk
GER 3 D-OWBM Trino, IT 198.8 km
12 Max Krebs
Walter Gschwendtner
SUI 2 HB-QHP no launch 0  km

 

54. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 25.09.2010  -  Bristol England

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 yes Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger
SUI 2 HB-QKF Constanta, RO 2434.31  km
2 Wilhelm Eimers
Ullrich Seel
GER 1 D-OBYN Chişinǎu, MD 2312.66  km
3 David Hempleman-Adams
Simon Carey
GBR 3 G-CGOZ Nis, RS 2008.90  km
4 Sebastien Rolland
Vincent Leys
FRA 2 F-PPSE Salerno, IT 1804.86  km
5 Matthias Zenge
Markus Pieper
GER 2 D-OWBA Zagreb, CR 1530.51  km
6 Mark Sullivan
Cheri White
USA 1 N-707GH Giron, ES 1147.72  km
7 Benoit Pelard
Benoît Péterlé
FRA 1 F-PALL Figueres, ES 1121.68  km
8 Josef (Bepperl) HOEHL
Georg SELLMAIER
GER 3 D-OWBI Perpignan, FR 1073.75  km
9 Max Krebs
Walter Gschwendtner
SWI 1 HB-QHP Bourg-Madame, FR 1070.22  km
10 Gino Ciers
Jürgen Dobbelaere
BEL 1 Kennung Perpignan, FR 1057.37 km
11 Leonid Tyukhtyaev
Stanislaw Fuodoroff
RUS 1 RA-0454G Perpignan, FR 1052.98  km
12 Rien Jurg
Ron van Houten
NLD 1 PH-KTS Perpignan, FR 1047.25  km
13 Janet Folkes
Ann Rich
GBR 2 D-OWNT Perpignan, FR 1037.41  km
14 John Michael Wallace
Kevin Brielmann
USA 3 D-OWML Béziers, FR 1013.34
15 Gerald Stürzlinger
Nikolaus Binder
AUT 1 D-ORZL Pamiers, FR 998.68
16 Ben Mattsson
Peter Lindholm
FIN 2 OH-ENI Tarbes, FR 957.45
17 Colin Butter
Paul Spellward
GBR 1 D-OCFT Toulouse, FR 916.09
18 Saburo Ichiyoshi
Akio Hachinohe
JAP 1 JA-A1044 Bordeaux, FR 838.75
19 Olli Luoma
Markku Sipinen
FIN 1 OH-OCO Bordeaux, FR 814.38
20 Richard Abruzzo
Carol Rymer Davis
USA 2 N-801NM Adriatic See Missing

 

53. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 05.09.2009  -  Genéve Vessy Schweiz

Rang Piloten Land Ballon Landeort Distanz [km]
1 Sebastien ROLLAND
Vincent LEYS
FRA 1 Kennung Portugal (NW Lagos) 1.588,294 km
2 yes Kurt FRIEDEN
Pascal WITPRAECHTIGER
SUI 1 HB-QHJ Portugal (NW Marmelete) 1.571,876 km
3 Mark SULLIVAN
Cheryl WHITE
USA 2 Kennung Portugal (NE Faro) 1.529,559 km
4 Andy CAYTON
Sam CANDERS
USA 3 Kennung Spain (NW Cordoba) 1.295,964 km
5 Christian STOLL
Walter MATTENBERGER
SUI 2 Kennung Spain (Santa Elena) 1.180,428 km
6 Janet FOLKES
Ann RICH
GBR 2 Kennung Spain (La Alberca) 1.106,403 km
7 Max KREBS
Walter VOLLENWEIDER
SUI 3 Kennung Spain (S Valencia) 936,363 km
8 Josef (Bepperl) HOEHL
Georg SELLMAIER
GER 3 Kennung Italy (Island of Sardinia) 751,515 km
9 Wilhelm EIMERS
Ullrich SEEL
GER 1 Kennung Spain (Island of Menorca) 712,080 km
10 Tomas HORA
Volker LOESCHHORN
GER 2 Kennung Spain (Island of Menorca) 709,718 km
11 David HEMPLEMAN-ADAMS
Simon CAREY
GBR 1 Kennung Spain (l’Estartit) 521,876 km
12 Thierry VILLEY-DESMESERETS
Benoit PELARD
FRA 2 Kennung France (SW Perpignan) 487,741 km
13 Barbara FRICKE
Peter CUNEO
USA 1 Kennung France (SE Perpignan) 471,422 km
14 Gerald STÜRZLINGER
Nikolaus BINDER
AUT 1 Kennung Algeria/Africa (N Tizi Ouzou) no result 1.046,490
14 Ronny VAN HAVERE
Luc VAN GEYTE
BEL 1 Kennung Algeria/Africa (N Tizi Ouzou) no result 1.043,969
14 Olli LUOMA
Ben MATTSSON
AUT 1 Kennung Algeria/Africa (N Tizi Ouzou) no result 1.043,969

 

52. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 06.10.2008  -  Albuquerque USA

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 David Hempleman-Adams
Jonathan Mason
UK-2 N4054N 34 mi / 55 km
WSW Milwaukee, WI
1767 km
1098 mi
2 Gerald Stuerzlinger
Helmut Meierhofer
AUT-1 D-ORZL 28 mi / 45 km
E Rochester, MN
1590 km
988 mi
3 Barbara Fricke
Peter Cuneo
USA-2 N47FC 32 mi / 51 km
SW Minneapolis, MN
1511 km
939 mi
4 Wilhelm Eimers
Ulrich Seel
GER-1 D-OWBI 31 mi / 50 km
S Mankato, MN
1427 km
887 mi
5 Andy Cayton
Stuart Enloe
USA-1 N9041W 108 mi / 174 km
N Sioux Falls, SD
1381 km
858 mi
6 Tomas Hora
Volker Loeschhorn
GER-2 OH-ENI 45 mi / 72 km
ESE Independence, MO
1210 km
752 mi
7 Peter Krafczyk
Tobias Anzeneder
GER-3 D-OWBM 78 mi / 126 km
WSW Hutchinson, KS
710 km
441 mi
8 Louis Vitanza
Bert Padelt
USA-3 N6395V 21 mi / 34 km
SSW Clovis, NM
317 km
197 mi
9 smiley Kurt Frieden
Pascal Witpraechtiger
SUI-1 HB-QHJ 79 mi / 127 km
N Roswell, NM
195 km
121 mi
10 Simon Forse
Allan Nimmo
UK-1 G-BWOK 48 mi / 77 km
N Santa Fe, NM
142 km
88 mi
11 Max Krebs
Walter Vollenweider
SUI-2 HB-QHP 25 mi / 40 km
N Albuquerque, NM
31 km
19 mi
12 Thierry Villey-Desmeserets
Philippe Buron-Pilatre
FRA-1
N64KD
15 mi / 24 km
NNW Albuquerque, NM
18 km
11 mi

 

51. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 15.09.2007  -  Brüssel Belgium

Das Rennen musste wegen der Flugsicherung nach dem Aufrüsten der Ballone abgesagt werden.
Kaum zu glauben, aber wegen ein paar Frachtmaschinen die vielleicht einige Minuten Verspätung bekommen hätten, wurde keine Freigabe erteilt. Die Ballone mussten wieder entleert werden.

 

50. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 09.09.2006  -  Waasmunster Belgium

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 De Cock, Philippe Van Havere, Ronny BEL 3 D-OCOX   2449.600
2 Eimers, Wilhelm Seel, Ullrich GER 3 D-OWBI   2320.256
3 Hempleman-Adams, David Mason, Jonathan GBR 1 D-OWNT   2204.382
4 smiley Frieden, Kurt Zeberli, Stefan SWI 3 HB-QHJ   2021.762
5 Francoeur, Danielle Burman, Leo CAN 1 D-OWML   1951.811
6 MacNutt, Phillip Abruzzo, Richard USA 2 N801NM   1921.666
7 Stürzlinger, Gerald Fürstner, Johann AUT 1 D-ORZL   1905.417
8 Leÿs, Vincent Rolland, Sébastien FRA 1 F-PPSE   1889.894
9 Siméons, Benoît Berben, Bob BEL 1 D-OBYN   1869.711
10 Fricke, Barbara Cuneo, Peter USA 1 D-OPMB   1866.202
11 Hora, Tomas Löschhorn, Volker GER 1 D-OWBA   1808.143
12 Krebs, Max Vollenweider, Walter SWI 2 D-OCFT   1632.743
13 Brachtendorf, Heinrich Huthmacher, Karl-Heinz GER 2 D-OBCW   1622.128
14 Fuodoroff, Stanislaw Grishin, Sergey RUS 1 RA-O454G   1621.182
15 Van Geyte, Luc Paenen, Rudy BEL 2 D-OOWS   516.554
16 Stoll, Christian Mattenberger, Walter SWI 1 HB-QHP   487.723
17 Cayton, Andy Suskin, Dan USA 3 N69RW Kein Start 0.00

 

49. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 02.10.2005  -  Albuquerque USA

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Berben, Bob
Siméons, Benoît
BEL N6326T   3400,39 km
2 Eimers, Wilhelm
Seel, Ullrich
GER D-OWBI
'Columbus V'
  2582,54 km
3 Stoll, Christian
Mattenberger, Walter
SUI HB-QHP
‘Ajoie’
  2404,61 km
4 Van Havere, Ronny
Van Geyte, Luc
BEL D-OCOX
‘Belgica II’
  2268,27 km
5 Cayton, John
Suskin, Dan
USA N9041W   1962,02 km
6 Höhl, Josef
Handl, Stefan
GER D-OFVA   1959,12 km
7 Stürzlinger, Gerald
Fürstner, Johann
AUT D-ORZL   1890,80 km
8 Burman, Leo
Francoeur, Danielle
USA N767SP   1696,75 km
9 Krebs, Max
Vollenweider, Walter
SUI HB-QHJ
‘Spelterini’
  1591,60 km
10 Donnelly, Tom
Butter, Colin
GBR G-BWOK   1064,86 km
11 Levin, David
Sullivan, Mark
USA N707GH ‘Delta Goodie’   980,62 km
12 Ichiyoshi, Saburo
Oiwa, Maco
JAP JA-A01044   963,10 km
13 Brachtendorf, Heinrich
Huthmacher, Karl-Heinz
GER D-OWBA ‘Deutschland II’   958,23 km
14 Abruzzo, Richard
Rymer-Davis, Carol
USA N96YD
‘Zero Gravity’
  530,75 km

48. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 28.08.2004  -  Thionville France

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Abruzzo, Richard
Rymer Davis, Carol
USA N96YD Vännäs, Sweden 1803.36
2 Eimers, Wilhelm
Seel, Ulrich
GER D-OWBI Offerdal, Sweden 1632.90
3 Sullivan, Mark
Levin, David
USA G-BSRJ Sveg, Sweden 1471.89
4 Stürzlinger, Gerald
Fürstner, Johann
AUT D-ORZL Horn, Sweden 1137.78
5 Van Havere, Ronny
De Cock, Philippe
BEL OO-BCX Grönskara, Sweden 1072.01
6 Simeons, Benoit
Berben, Bob
BEL F-PPSE Novakiszewa, Poland 968.54
7 Fricke, Barbara
Cuneo, Peter
USA N47FC Koszalin, Poland 869.91
8 Stoll, Christian
Mattenberger, Walter
SUI HB-QHP Sjöbo, Sweden 860.62
9 Brachtendorf, Heinrich
Huthmacher, Karl-Heinz
GER D-OBCW Kolobrzeg, Poland 832.02
10 Scherzer, Sepp
Meierhofer, Helmut
AUT PH-KTS Reval, Poland 811.09
11 Krebs, Max
Vollenweider, Walter
SUI D-OCFT Kamien Pomorski, Poland 779.63
12 Makné, Stefan
Stanecki, Krzysztof
POL SP-BBI Kolonia Laska, Poland 772.44
13 Schmöhl, Klaus
Göhrmann, Bernd
GER D-OWBA Szczecin, Poland 737.63
14 Donnelly, Tom
Hempleman-Adams, David
GBR G-BWOK Chlopowo, Poland 711.86
15 Tièche, Nicolas
Duvoisin, Pierrick
SUI HB-QHJ Chlopowo, Poland 698.07
16 Folkes, Janet
Butter, Colin
GBR HB-BJS Prenzlau, Germany 683.59
17 Villey, Thierry
Buron-Pilatre, Philippe
FRA D-OARH Wolfenbüttel, Germany 436.42

 

47. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 14.09.2003  -  Arc et Senans France

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Leys, Vincent
Leys, Jean-François
F F-PPSE Tinhosas, Portugal 1596.5
2 Abruzzo Richard
Johnson Gary
USA N-96YD Torroal, Portugal 1519.9
3 De Cock Philippe
Van Havere Ronny
B OO-BCX El Palomar, Spain 1422.7
4 Eimers Wilhelm
Landsmann Bernd
D D-OOWE Robles de Laciana, Spain 1050.3
5 Wagner Silvia
Scherzer Sepp
A D-OCOL Salazar de Amaya, Spain 928.1
6 Berben Bob
Simeons Benoit
B D-OBIN Hourtin, France 572.2
7 Sullivan Mark
Levin David
USA D-OWNT St. Helene France 559.0
8 Stürzlinger Gerald
Fürstner Johann
A D-ORZL Rochefort, France 528.6
9 Folkes Janet
Butter Colin
GBR HB-BJS Guiard, France 518.4
10 smiley Frieden Kurt
Zeberli Stefan
CH HB-QHJ Varzay, France 517.5
11 Schmöhl Klaus
Görmann Bernd
D D-OWBA La Rochelle, France 510.0
12 Villey Desmeserets Thierry
Buron Pilatre Philippe
F F-GIRE La Pierre Percée, France 498.8
13 Vitanza Louis L
Padelt Albert F
USA N6395V Fontenelle, France 491.0
14 Brachtendorf Heinrich
Hutmacher Karl-Heinz
D D-OBCW La Tacherie, France 487.0
15 Akerstedt Hans
Balkedal Jan
SWE D-OWML Cognac, France 483.1
16 Krebs Max
Vollenweider Walter
CH D-OCFT kein Start  
17 Stoll Christian
Najer Werner
CH HB-QHP kein Start  

46. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 01.09.2002  -  Châtellerault France

rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Leys, Vincent
Leys, Jean-François
F F-PPSE Zambujeira do Mar, Portugal 1282.30
2 Eimers, Wilhelm
Landsmann, Bernd
D D-OOWE Piedras Blancas, Spain 624.09
3 Krebs, Max
Vollenweider, Walter
CH D-OCFT Isoba, Spain 620.10
4 smiley Frieden, Kurt
Zeberli, Stefan
CH D-OWML Luanco, Spain 610.45
5 Van Havere, Ronny
De Cock, Philippe
B OO-BCX Cordovilla de Aguilar, Spain 576.67
6 Abruzzo, Richard
Rymer Davis, Carol
USA D-OGGY Poo, Spain 561.11
7 Levin, David
Sullivan, Mark
USA D-OWNT Costean, Spain 521.95
8 Brachtendorf, Heinrich
Huthmacher, Karl-Heinz
D D-OWBA Taüll, Spain 474.56
9 Stoll, Christian
Najer, Werner
CH HB-QHP Vingrau, France 472.22
10 Hoehl, Josef (Bepperl)
Handl, Stefan
D D-OCOL Caubous, France 394.57
11 Makne, Stefan
Stanecki, Krzysztof
P SP-BZO Castets, France 345.87
12 Folkes, Janet
Butter, Colin
GB HB-BJS Le Vignau, France 340.17
13 Robinson, Shane
Pritchard, Lesley
USA N69RW Lectoure, France 316.23
14 Hennequet, Bertrand
Hennequet, François
F F-GIRE Laplume, France 296.85
15 Donnelly Tom
Sutcliffe, David
GB D-OARH Chartuzac, France 175.59
16 Deschamps Jean Deschamps Le Bras, Chantal F F-PHCD Nieul sur l'Autise, France 100.70
17 Fuerstner Johann Stuerzlinger, Gerald A D-OSTZ Lezay, France 75.43

 

45. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 01.09.2001  -  Warstein Deutschland
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Vincent Leys 
Jean Francois Leys 
F F-PPSE   Petite Prince  Daeni, Romania  1626,6
2

Rien Jurg           
Ron van Houten

NL PH-KTS   Festo Ciolanestii din Deal, Romania 1473,2
3 Philippe de Cock 
Ronny van Hevere 
B OO-BCX  Sinaia, Romania 1432,6
4 David Levin       
Mark Sulivan 
USA  D-OAGH Priseaca, Romania 1420,1
5 Wilhelm Eimers    
Bernd Landsmann
D  D-OWBA Parsova, Romania 1247,6
6 Sabu Ichiyoshi   
Maco Oiwa 
JAP JA-A 1044 near Lugoj, Romania 1187,3
7 Josef (Peperl) Höhl 
Stefan Handl 
D D-OCOL Isenbeck  105km NE Arad Romania    bei den Bären......  1151,3
8 Richard Abruzzo 
Carol Rymer-Davis
USA D-OGGY Roszke, Hungary 1032,0
9 Johann Fürstner 
Gerald Stürzlinger 
A D-OUEE SW Szeged, Hungary 1022,8
10 Christian Stoll
Werner Najer 
CH D-OCFT Szeged, Hungary 1006,4
11 Heinrich Brachtendorf
Karl-Heinz Hutmacher
D D-OBCW Soth of Pecs, Hungary 944,3
12 smiley Kurt Frieden   
Manuel Knobelspiess
CH D-OPMB Samod, Hungary 941,3
13 Max Krebs      
Walter Vollenweider 
CH HB-BZH near Batelov,             Czech Republic 553,8
14 Hans Akerstedt 
Jan Balkedal
S D-OWML Pilsen Czech Republic 386,1
15 Tom Donnelly    
David Sutcliffe
GBR D-OARH Bad Liebenstein, Germany 152,8
disq. Troy Bradley         
D. Earl Miller
USA N69RW Bergamo, Italy  Funkprobleme mit ATC 634,7

 

44. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 09.09.2000  -  St. Hubert  Belgien
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort

distanz [km]

1 Wilhelm Eimers 
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OOWE Warsteiner  Malmö / Sweden  795,7
2 Richard Abruzzo     
Carol Rymer-Davis
USA   Capoli / Italy 745,3
3 Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL PH-KTS Festo  Matrei / Austria 623
4 Hans Akerstedt   
Jan Balkedal
SWE   ST. Hilaire / France 432,3
5 John Kugler     
Ralph Sheese
USA   Sussey / France
322,8
6 smiley Frieden Kurt  
Manuel Knobelspiess 
CH HB-BJB Solvay Mille le Four / France 278,6
7 Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A D-OCOL Isenbeck  Cap Griz Nez / France  276,9
8 Jim Herschend   
David Levin
USA D-OABQ Villelevin / France
256,2
9 Heinz Brachtendorf 
Karl-Heinz Hutmacher 
D D-OBCW Warsteiner   Chaumont sur Yonne / France 256
10 Ronny van Havere 
Philippe de Cock 
BEL D-OCOX Maulers / France  239,9
11 Stefan Makne 
Franciszek Goralewicz 
PL   Donnelay / France
171,2
12 Max Krebs 
Walter Vollenweider 
CH HB-BZH La Cense Carrée / France
158,7
13 Xavier Waymel 
Bruno Degrelle 
F   Chavonne / France 148,9
14 Christian Stoll 
Werner Najer
CH D-OCFT  Lury Lovercy / France
132,1
15 Tom Donnelly
David Sutcliffe
GBR   Marmelon le Grande / France 122,9
16 Francois Hennequet  
Bertrand Hennequet
F   Luxembourg / Lux 32,7
disq. Thomas Hora   
Volker Löschhorn
D   Nord See Wasserung 327,7

 

43. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 02.09.98  -  Albuquerque Fiesta Park
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort

distanz [km]

1 Philippe de Cock 
Ronny van Havere 
B D-OCOX Amory / Mississippi 
1666,5
2 Danielle Francoeur 
Leo Burman 
CAN   Goodman / Mississippi 
1562.8
3 Johann Fürstner 
Gerald Stürzlinger 
AUT G-BSRJ  Avery Island / Louisiana 
1495,9
4 Rien Jurg 
Ron van Houten 
NL PH-KTS Festo  Grosse Tète / Louisiana 
1482,7
5 Heinz Prachtendorf 
Karl-Heinz Hutmacher 
D D-OBCW Warsteiner  Mayersville / Mississippi 
1451,5
6 Troy Bradley 
Bruce Hale 
USA   Mamoth Springs / Arkansas 
1365,9
7 Mark Sulivan 
David Levin 
USA D-OABQ Warsteiner  Spearsville / Louisiana  
1326,5
8 Simon Forse 
Janet Folket 
GBR   MC Alister / Oklahoma
988,6
9 Wilhelm Eimers 
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OOWE   Fredricksburg / Texas
906,5
10 Josef (Peperl) Höhl 
Thomas Fink 
D D-OCOL Isenbeck  Minco / Oklahoma 
778,5
11 Richard Abruzzo 
Carol Rymer-Davis 
USA   Seymour / Texas
700,7
12 Hans Akerstedt 
Jan Balkedal 
SWE   Hobart / Oklahoma
693,9
13 Peter Vizzard 
Judy Lynne 
AUS   Magnum / Oklahoma
650,4
14 Hansjörg Fröhlin 
Walter Vollenweider 
CH HB-BZH  Magnum / Oklahoma
647,6
15 Ruth Wilson 
Jenny Houghton
USA   Durham / Oklahoma 602,8
16 Saburo Ichyishi  
Maico Oiwa
JAP   Skellytown / Texas 494,8
17 Christian Stoll      
Werner Najer
CH D-OCFT Panhandle / Texas 477,2
18 Stan Wereschuk    
Ronald Martin
CAN   Muleshoe / Texas 374,7
19 Tom Donelly     
David Sutcliffe
GBR   Friona / Texas 366,8
 20 Thierry Villey    
Philippe Buron-Pilatre
F   Stanley / New Mexico 48,2

 

42. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 12.09.98 - Paris (F)  Wetterbedingt kein Start
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
- Peter Vizzard  
Judy Lynne 
AUS    -----  
- Johann Fuerstner 
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A D-OWML Muensterland   -----  
- Ron Martin 
Stan Wereschuk 
CAN G-BWVM   -----  
- Leo Burman 
Danielle Francoeur 
CAN    -----  
- Vincent Leys 
Jean-Francois Leys 
F    -----  
- Bertrand Hennequet 
Francois-H. Hennequet 
F    -----  
- Heinrich Brachtendorf 
Karl-Heinz Hutchmacher 
D D-OBCW   -----  
- Wilhelm Eimers 
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OOWE Columbus III   -----  
- Josef Hoehl 
Thomas Fink 
D D-OCOL   -----  
- Rien Jurg 
Ron van Houten 
NL    -----  
- Stefan Makne 
Franciszek Goralewicz 
PL    -----  
- smiley Max Imstepf 
Kurt Frieden 
CH HB-BZH  -----  
- Hansjoerg Froehlin 
Walter Vollenweider 
CH HB-BJO   -----  
- Christian Stoll
Werner Najer 
CH D-OCFT   -----  
- T. Donnelly 
C. Wolstenholme 
GB    -----  
- Jonathan Harris 
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB    -----  
- Per Lindstrand
 
GB    -----  
- Richard Abruzzo 
Troy Bradley 
USA N96YD Zero Gravity   -----  
- David Levin 
Mark Sullivan 
USA    -----  
- Lesley Pritchard 
Tom Davies 
USA N95GB L'Etoile   -----  

 

41. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 07.09.97  -  Warstein (D)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Vincent Leys  
Jean-Francois Leys 
F F-PPSE Le Petit Prince  Vama Veche, ROM  1732,5
2 David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA D-OWML  Vama Veche, ROM  1732,3
3 Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL PH-KTS Festo  Vama Veche, ROM 1732,2
4 Josef Hoehl  
Thomas Fink 
D D-OCOL Columbus II  Mangalia, ROM  1726,9
5 John Michael Wallace  
Kevin Brielmann 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield    1725,7
6 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OOWE  Sulina, ROM  1719,3
7 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D D-OBCW  Tulcea, ROM  1690,7
8 Stefan Makne  
Piotr Halas 
PL SP-BZO Polonez    1570,5
9 Christian Stoll  
Werner Najer 
CH D-OCFT ---   Jorasti, ROM 1550,8
10 Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A D-OBFA  Slovenske Pravno, SK  792
11 Jonathan Harris  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB G-BIHP Belgica    770,1
12 Troy Bradley  
Tami Bradley 
USA N-69RW Aspen    766,6
13 Othmar Pircher  
Peter Girardi 
A OE-ZZI ---    702,1
14 T. Donnely  
C. Wolstenholme 
GB G-ROMS    452,2
15 Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  kein Start  0

 

40. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 28.09.96  -  Warstein (D)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OCOL Columbus II  Petrosani, R 1286,9
2 John Michael Wallace  
Kevin Brielmann 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Szatmargseke, H 1087,3
3 Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A D-OBFA  Bacsalmas, H 1004,3
4 smiley Max Imstepf  
Kurt Frieden 
CH HB-BZH  Bacsalmas, H 1002,8
5 Christian Stoll  
Werner Najer 
CH D-OCFT ---  Bacsalmas, H 1000,5
6 Hansjoerg Froehlin  
Walter Vollenweider 
CH HB-BUS  Harmashatar Hegy, H 879,6
7 Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Zeravice, CZ 687,2
8 Josef Hoehl  
Juergen Schubert 
D D-OWML  Zarovice, CZ 645,9
9 Stefan Makne  
Brzozowski 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Zarow, PL 567,7
10 Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL PH-KTS Festo  Ostriz, D 459,4
11 Richard Abruzzo  
David Melton 
USA   Hirschfelde, D 456,8
12 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D D-COLUMBUS ---  Jaenkendorf, D 449,5
13 Troy Bradley  
Tami Bradley 
USA   Jestribi, CZ 446,1
14 Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A OE-ZZI ---  Torgau, D 324,2

 

39. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   09.09.95  -  Wil (CH)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OCOL Columbus II  Ludzasraj, LATVIA 1628,1
2 John Michael Wallace 
Kevin Brielmann 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  David-Gorodok, BELARUS
(forced to land by military helicopter)
1403,0
3 Johann Fuerstner  
Gerald Stuerzlinger 
A D-OSTZ Graf Zeppelin  Lucincik, UKR 1395,4
4 David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA N-69RW Aspen  Zelva near Volkovysk, BELARUS 1280,0
5 Alan Fraenckel  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN ---  Bereza, BELARUS
(shot down and killed by military helicopter)
1267,2
6 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Juergen Schubert 
D D-COLUMBUS ---  Greve, DK 930,9
7 Josef Hoehl  
Florian Schwingenstein 
D D-QUEE Queen  Garbno near Koszalin, PL 906,2
8 Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A OE-ZZI ---  Kolobrzeg, PL 871,7
9 Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH D-OCFT ---  Rudki near Walcz, PL 839,3
10 Rien Jurg  
Ron van Houten 
NL PH-KTS Festo  Jaglice-Czlopa, PL 804,9
11 smiley Max Imstepf  
Kurt Frieden 
CH HB-BVZ Stadt Wil  Karpniki near Jelenia Góra, PL 625,3
12 Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  St. Polten, A 498,9
13 Stefan Makne  
Piotr Halas 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Unterbergern near Krems, A 494,6
14 Christian Stoll  
Karl Spenger 
CH HB-BZH ---  Bad Feilnbach, D                    (Reissbahn undicht) 220,5
15 Richard Abruzzo  
Jacob Traub 
USA HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Denkingen, D          (Reissbahn undicht) 52,3

 

38. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 18.09.94  -  Lech am Arlberg (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BZH Stadt Wil  Jerzu, Sardinien, I 825,14
2 Johann Fuerstner  
Josef Huber 
A D-OSTZ Graf Zeppelin  Borghetto S. Spirioto, I 375,74
3 Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A OE-ZZI ---  Sontuario-Savona, I 343,67
4 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OCOL Columbus II  Casarza-Sestri, I 329,42
5 Josef Starkbaum  
Roland Starkbaum 
A OE-PZS Polarstern Genua, I 309,59
6 Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN  Perino, I 272,43
7 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D D-COLUMBUS  Casalmoro, I 216,75
8 Stefan Makne  
Franciszek Góralewicz 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Rovero della Luna, I 135,26
9 Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH D-OCFT ---  Aprica, I 116,59
10 John Michael Wallace  
James R. Herschend 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Cles, I 111,51
11 Volker Kuinke  
Alfred Derks 
D D-OZAM Zamek  Flaurling, A 74,81
12 Joe W. Kittinger  
Robert Snow 
USA D-QUEE Queen  Kuehtal, A 73,0
13 smiley Rolf Sutter  
Kurt Frieden 
CH HB-BTE Circus Knie/ Stadt Rapperswil  Plangeross, A 59,81
14 Nick Bosanquet  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB G-BIHP Belgica  Koefles, Oetztal, A 57,26
15 David Levin  
Mark Sullivan 
USA N-69RW Aspen  Jerzens, Haag, A 48,87

 

37. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 04.10.93  -  Albuquerque (USA)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Rainer Rohsler 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Campbellsport, WI 1832,0
2 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-OCOL Columbus II    1557,5
3 Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN    950,6
4 Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A OE-ZZI ---    899,1
5 Volker Kuinke  
Joerg Schellhove 
D D-COLUMBUS Sand Dunes, CO 305,2
6 Saburo Ichiyoshi  
Maco Oiwa 
JAP N-35SP    234,8
7 Stefan Makne  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL N-37915    219,7
8 Jerzy Czerniawski  
Jerzy Gozdz 
PL N-147SP    187,4
9 Johann Fuerstner  
Josef Huber 
A D-OBFA    186,4
10 Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BVZ Stadt Wil    186,3
11 John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield    185,1
12 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Karl-Heinz Huthmacher 
D D-RUHRPOTT    181,0
13 Werner Najer  
Hansjoerg Froehlin 
CH D-OCFT    172,1
14 Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA N-611SP    148,1
15 Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S G-ROZY    113,7
16 Peter Vizzard  
John Wallington 
AUS N-5371B    93,2
17 Clotaire Castanier  
Thierry Villey 
F N-4343J    85,5
18 David Levin  
Troy Bradley 
USA G-BSRT    79,6
19 Jacques W. Soukup  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI N-38JT    10,5
20 Ron Martin  
Danielle Francoeur 
CAN CF-IEK  kein Start 0

 

36. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 19.09.92  -  Stuttgart (D)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 David Levin  
James R. Herschend 
USA D-ASPEN  Przemysl, PL 964,19
2 Wilhelm Eimers  
Bernd Landsmann 
D D-COLUMBUS  Kielce, PL 882,70
3 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Szczygielkowa / Kielce, PL 872,34
4 Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH HB-BJB Solvay  Wojnicz, PL 850,78
5 Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D D-ODUS Piotrków, PL 807,94
6 smiley Rolf Sutter  
Kurt Frieden 
CH HB-BTE Circus Knie  Jedrzejów, PL 799,54
7 Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A OE-ZZI ---  Dzierzgów, PL 797,56
8 Jacques W. Soukup  
Alan Fraenckel 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN  Ligota Turawska / Opole, PL 670,87
9 John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Senica, CS 591,77
10 Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BVZ Stadt Wiel  Niemcza, PL 587,63
11 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BWH  Ogrodnica, PL 584,32
12 Jonathan Harris  
Andrew Wilkinson 
GB G-BIHP Belgica  Krisonov, CS 514,96
13 Bertrand Hennequet  
Vincent Leys 
F F-GIRE  Strizov, CS 481,97
14 Heinrich Brachtendorf  
Helma Sjuts 
D D-RUHRPOTT  Volevcice / Telc, CS 455,35

 

35. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 21.09.91  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D D-EUREGIO  Nielisz near Zamosc, PL 1039,4
2 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A OE-PZS Polarstern Nabrad near Fehergyarmad, H 927,2
3 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Dorog near Esztergom, H 638,0
4 Silvia Wagner  
Thomas Lewetz 
A D-COLUMBUS  Brno, CS 520,8
5 Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BFC Jura Poeloeske, H 511,8
6 Alan Fraenckel  
Jackie Robertson 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN  Oberwart, A 465,1
7 Rolf Sutter  
Alfred Nater 
CH HB-BJO Rig Rentsch  Siegersdorf near Graz, A 426,9
8 Thomas Fink  
Rainer Hassold 
D D-AUGSBURG  Eisenthal near Graz, A 408,9
9 Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D D-CONTINENTALE  Kumberg near Graz, A 407,5
10 John Michael Wallace  
Ronald G. Senez 
USA N-1636S Spirit of Springfield  Villach, A 292,2
11 Gordon Boring  
Walter Noeske 
USA HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Gschwand near Gmunden, A 289,5
12 Piotr Szary  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL SP-BZR Polonia  Gmuend / Kaernten, A 260,3
13 Randy Woods  
Fred T. Gorrell 
USA D-ASPEN  Woergl, A 151,5
14 Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH HB-BTE Circus Knie  No result  Landing in YU  ---

 

34. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 02.09.90  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Schiave di Abruzzo, I 
(S of Pescara)
692,5
2 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Fred T. Gorell 
USA D-ASPEN  Vrpolje, YU 
(SE of Sibenik)
605,6
3 Karl Spenger  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BFC Jura  Navellara / Reggio Emilia, I 264,4
4 Alan Fraenckel  
John Stuart-Jervis 
AVI D-CARIBBEAN  Castel S. Giovanni, I 243,2
5 Silvan Osterwalder  
Rolf Sutter 
CH HB-BJB Solvay Sandrigo, I 205,1
6 Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D D-CONTINENTALE  San Peretto, I 197,9
7 Volker Kuinke  
Juergen Schubert 
D D-EUREGIO  Recoaro near Schio, I 187,4
8 John Michael Wallace  
Anthony M. Fairbanks 
USA D-COLUMBUS  San Leonardo, I 178,8
9 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Ome, I 176,8
10 Alfred Nater  
Otto Anderegg 
CH HB-BJO Rig Rentsch  D'Ogna, I 152,9
11 Thomas Lewetz  
Silvia Wagner 
A OE-SZI Muensterland  Foppolo, I 131,8
12 Thomas Fink  
Guenter Oberseider 
D D-AUGSBURG  Carona, I 121,2
13 David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA G-BSRJ  Ponte di Legno, I 106,9

 

33. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 16.09.89  -  Lech am Arlberg, Schmelzhofwiesen (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Batorliget near Debrecen, H 911,2
2 Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D D-AUGSBURG  Nyiracsad, H 894,1
3 Joe Kittinger  
Robert Snow 
USA D-COLUMBUS  Hejoepapi, H 809,4
4 Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH HB-BJB Solvay  Tisovec, CS 748,4
5 Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH HB-BFC Jura Namestovo, CS 731,9
6 Alfred Nater  
Otto Anderegg 
CH HB-BGN Bad Zurzach  Ferriego, H 691,2
7 Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D D-CONTINENTALE  Sed-Liste, CS 669,0
8 Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA D-ASPEN  Piestiany, CS 576,1
9 Waldemar Ozga  
Piotr Szary 
PL SP-BZR Polonia  Loimersdorf, A 510,6
10 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Sopron, H 496,7
11 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Himberg, A 486,4
12 Volker Kuinke  
Gustav Vorbaeumen 
D D-EUREGIO  Igelbach, D 272,2

 

32. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 23.10.88  -  Bregenz / Vorarlberg (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A OE-PZS Polarstern  Klenike, YU  (N of Skopje)  1110,9
2 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Split, YU 677,5
3 David Levin  
Jim M. Schiller 
USA HB-BJS Motor Columbus  Slovanska Pozega 648,6
4 Hansjoerg Froehlin  
Christian Stoll 
CH HB-BER Quo Vadis  Podravska Slatina, YU 646,1
5 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA HB-BGN Bad Zurzach Nova Gradiska, YU 645,1
6 Helma Sjuts  
Alfred Derks 
D D-CONTINENTALE  Banja Luka, YU 644,1
7 Karl Spenger  
Alfred Nater 
CH HB-BFC Jura  Nova Gradiska, YU 631,1
8 Gustav Vorbaeumen  
Bernd Sundermeier 
D D-HUMANA  Nova Gradiska, YU 629,7
9 Ireneusz Cieslak  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL SP-BZR Polonia  Virovitica, YU 629,1
10 Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D D-AUGSBURG  Virovitica, YU 623,8
11 Randy Woods  
Gordon Boring 
USA D-BELDRIVE  Kutina, YU 599,0
12 Peter Vizzard  
Steve Griffin 
AUS D-HALFENEISEN  Garesnica, YU 591,8
13 Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH HB-BJB Solvay  Dubica, YU 583,9

 

31. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   03.10.87  -  Seefeld / Tirol (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A HB-BBL Volksbank  Scoce, YU  (S of Titograd)  852
2 Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH HB-BFC Jura  Arilje, YU 800
3 Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D D-AUGSBURG  Travnik, YU 611
4 Volker Kuinke  
Gustav Vorbaeumen 
D D-JAN WELLEM  Derventa, YU 581
5 Stefan Makne  
Grzegorz Antkowiak 
PL SP-BZR Polonia Vakuf, YU 576
6 Gerold Signer  
Silvan Osterwalder 
CH HB-BJB Solvay  Glamoc, YU 571
7 Lawrence "Fred" Hyde  
Lambertson 
USA D-BELDRIVE  Markonjicgrad, YU 552
8 Helma Sjuts  
Dr. Alexander Schubert 
D HB-BGU  Laktasi, YU 532
9 Bradley  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA HB-BFC Jura  Saal, D 176
10 Jacques W. Soukup  
Mark Sullivan 
USA D-MUNTE  kein Start -----

 

30. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start: 18.10.86  -  Salzburg (A)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A HB-BBL Volksbank  Paasdorf, A 272,43
2 Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH HB-BFC Jura  Pulkau, A 225,56
3 David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA D-VELTINS  Tulln, A 222,17
4 Thomas Fink  
Erich Maerkl 
D D-AUGSBURG  Geras, A 220,67
5 Carlo Schroeter  
Hans R. Peters 
D D-GEROLSTEINER II Fraunberg, D 193,71
6 Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH HB-BGN Zurzach  Scheibbs, A 153,32
7 Peter Peterka  
Werner Pfenninger 
CH HB-  Seitenstetten, A 121,71
8 Jojo Maes  
Wulf Bergner 
D D-GATZWEILER  Leonfelden, A 95,00
9 Jean Jacques Muchery
Thierry Villey 
F F-GEDT  Schaerding, A 70,85

 

29. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:   28.09.85  -  Genf (CH)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A HB-BBL Volksbank  Sanary sur Mer (near Toulon), F 342
2 Stefan Makne  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL SP-BZR Polonia  W of Toulon, F 325
3 Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH HB-BFC Jura  Bouche du Rhone, F 323
4 David Levin  
Frank Rider 
USA HB-BEE Kolanda  W of Istres, F 316
5 Ireneusz Cieslak  
Jerzy Czerniawski 
PL SP-BZN Almatur Istres, F 310
6 Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S D-GATZWEILER II  Marignane, F 307
7 Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH HB-BEW „GZB“  Miramas, F 306
8 Jean Muchery  
Thierry Villey 
F F-Armand-Barbes  near Istres, F ?
9 Peter Peterka  
Werner Pfenninger 
CH HB-BDU  St. Martin de Crau, F 304
10 Jim Schiller  
Randy Woods 
USA N-Moon Shadow  Tarascon, F 294
11 Volker Kuinke  
Helma Sjuts 
D D-DUESSELDORF  Lambesc, F 290
12 Jojo Maes  
Wulf Bergner 
D D-AUGSBURG  E of Montelimar, F 208
13 Wilhelm Eimers  
Klaus Marienfeld 
D D-KARSTADT  Chambery, F 68

 

28. Gordon-Bennett-Race:   Start:  13.10.84  -  Zuerich (CH) für Polen
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Karl Spenger  
Martin Messner 
CH HB-BFC Jura  NW of La Rochelle, F 793
2 Josef Starkbaum  
Gert Scholz 
A HB-BEW Basel  Montalivet le Bains, F 780
3 Stefan Makne  
Jerzy Czerniawski 
PL SP-BZN Almatur  Rouen, F 770
4 Ireneusz Cieslak  
Waldemar Ozga 
PL SP-BZR Polonia  La Rochelle, F 749
4 Peter Peterka  
Rolf Gross 
CH HB-BER Quo Vadis La Rochelle, F 749
6 Hans Akerstedt  
Jan Balkedal 
S D-GATZWEILER  Clermont-Ferrant, F 447
7 Silvan Osterwalder  
Gerold Signer 
CH HB-BBL Volksbank  Roanne, F 388
8 Franz-Josef Schellhove  
Ralph Eimermacher 
D D-MUENSTER  Roanne, F 378
9 Helma Sjuts  
Gottlieb Blenk 
D D-HUMANA  Roanne, F 377
10 Kurt Reisch  
Erich Maerkl 
D D-AUGSBURG  Roanne, F 369
11 Nikki Caplan  
Jane C. Buckless 
USA N-63SP Emil Messner  Villefrance, F 338
12 John Willis  
Xavier Forest 
F HB-BEM Helvetia  Macon, F 327
13 Duane G. Powers  
Robert C. Penny 
USA N-Old Glory  Bourg-en-Bresse, F 315
14 Ben Abruzzo  
Charles Dewey Reinhard 
USA N-Double Eagle IX  Gland, CH  210

 

27. Gordon-Bennett-Race: Start:  26.06.83  -  Paris, Place de la Concorde (F)
rang piloten land
ballon 
(reg. & name)
landeort distanz [km]
1 Stefan Makne  
Ireneusz Cieslak 
PL SP-BZO Polonez  Offenstetten near Regensburg, D 690,0
2 Dean Stellas  
Robert Snow 
USA Rosie O'Grady  Oehringen, D 525,4
3 Rolf Gross  
Peter Peterka 
CH HB-BTE Circus Knie  Saargemuend, D 347,2
4 Bernard Rice  
Robert C. Penney 
USA N-Old Glory  Nancy, F 278,0
5 Xavier Forest  
Gilles de Maureuil 
F   Verdun, F 222,5
6 Jean Crombez 
 
F   St. Memehuld 171,1
7 Franz-Josef Schellhove  
Helma Sjuts 
D D-CLOUTH  Epernay, F 118,4
8 Nini Boesman  
Gerrit Visscher 
NL   Orly, F 69,4
9 Saburo Ichiyoshi  
Hiro Takamoto 
JAP   Doue, F 60,9
10 Jonathan Harris  
N. Bosanquet 
GB   Laudray, F 58,0
11 Jojo Maes  
Gottlieb Blenk 
D D-MAN  Gagny, F (defektes Ventil) 17,0